?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When there's trouble, you call DW - EXCELSIOR, YOU FATHEAD!

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> FREE ICE CREAM

October 6th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:37 pm - When there's trouble, you call DW
When there's trouble, you call DW

Well, well, what have we here? It's the new Doctor Who logo (thanks, thebitterguy!)

You know, for the most part, I actually prefer it (in spite of the now ubiquitous Darkwing Duck jokes) over the most recent crazy orange cat's eye kinda thingy logo, which had no presence and looked better suited for a Sci-Fi Channel Original Movie Presentation. This one at least has some nice stylin' art to it. Kinda dig the TARDIS-lookin initials, but the logo itself is also nice. Not as over the top as the beloved diamond logo and not as cheesy as JNT's neon one, but ... nice.

Later on today I saw a publicity shot of the new Doctor and his new companion and they both looked so young that I thought "Huh, I didn't know the Doctor was getting two companions..."

Honestly, the guy's a good-lookin' fellow and I can appreciate that but geez-o-pete, he looks like he's Jamie McCrimmon's age.

Still, I am holding out faith in Stephen Moffat. I'm hoping he'll balance out the Cutie Boy Angle with some Damn Fine Science-Fiction.

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:joenotcharles
Date:October 6th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That doesn't compress very well - I thought it looked terrible in the thumbnail, but it's fine when zoomed in. Echoes the Pertwee logo, which is still the clear winner.
[User Picture]
From:cursethedark
Date:October 7th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you for explaining the title, because that was going to bother me all day.
[User Picture]
From:laura47
Date:October 7th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
he doesn't just look young, he IS YOUNG. he's only 6 weeks older than me!!! 26!!!
[User Picture]
From:rabswom
Date:October 7th, 2009 06:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Is there a new special or episode? I watched all the previous (new) Doctor Whos this summer and I'm eager for new episodes!
[User Picture]
From:tonysalieri
Date:October 8th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmmm...interesting...I think I could learn to like it. It's a little too "TOS STar Trek" in it's presentation for me, but you are right in pointing out it has gravitas the old logo lacked. As much as I have come to grow fond of it.

And OMG yes...I've finally reached the day where The Doctor is younger than ME! Gah! GAH! I say!

Just as long as this new Boy Doctor doesn't suddenly start to Tweet or update his Facebook status or....gah...star to sparkle.

(I think I just threw up a little in my mouth.)
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:October 8th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just as long as this new Boy Doctor doesn't suddenly start to Tweet or update his Facebook status or....gah...star to sparkle.

Yeah, modern tie-ins can either turn out horrible (once you got past the joke of using Britney Spears as "traditional 21st century music" there wasn't much else to it, was there?) or they can work out rather well.

I mean, I didn't mind the Universal Cellphone concept during Rose's turn. It was more of a convenient device rather than a trendy tie-in, granted, but most importantly it worked in the context of the storylines.

The Bluetooth headsets that turned you into a Cyberman, on the other hand...

...were startlingly appropriate.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com