?

Log in

No account? Create an account
EXCELSIOR, YOU FATHEAD!

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> FREE ICE CREAM

December 2nd, 2007


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
03:04 pm - Hmm... your Katamari feels very Game Company-ish.
In "holy freakin crap!" news, Activision just rolled up Blizzard. Or Vivendi rolled up Activision which then is going to roll up Blizzard. I don't know how all this works anyway. They just gave me this computer.

The press conference announcing the merger consisted solely of an Activision spokesman raising his upper lip in a childish sneer and crowing "Suck it, EA!"

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:fancycwabs
Date:December 2nd, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
crap. Now I'll have to reroll PitfallHarry.
[User Picture]
From:cheezdanish
Date:December 2nd, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...Yeah, the 'what' icon is pretty damn appropriate.
[User Picture]
From:sup3rmark
Date:December 3rd, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
and then, as a guerilla marketing technique, they made it snow over the northeast u.s.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:December 4th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The final battle in Starcraft II involves fighting SPACE TOM MORELLO IN SPACE.
[User Picture]
From:del_the_psycho
Date:December 3rd, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Level 70 Elite Tauren Chieftain in the next Guitar Hero?

More likely than you think.
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:December 3rd, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Apparently William Shatner is the new shaman trainer because we're supposed to be asking him how we can shoot lightning from our hands.
[User Picture]
From:darkmage13
Date:December 3rd, 2007 07:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Really this is Vivendi buying a controlling share in Activision and then saying they're mashing the two studios together even though a Blizzard rep claims all that nothing is really changing.
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:December 3rd, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Verant said the same thing when SOE bought 'em.

I think they believe it for the first few financial quarters.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com