?

Log in

No account? Create an account
EXCELSIOR, YOU FATHEAD!

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> FREE ICE CREAM

October 11th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
12:49 am - the evening summed up in twenty-eight seconds
Load up http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTW32O-7uIE and let it load fully (like, pause the damn thing and let the streaming video load) and then watch from about 4:21 to 4:49.

Yeah.

the dialogue before and after the scene doesn't enter into it. just the Happy Walk.

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:October 11th, 2006 01:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's Tim's Happy Walk!

(later on in the series, one of the more depressed characters gets his own Happy Walk, only he gets it all wrong, misses the soccer ball, and it catches him in the gut. And we haven't even bothered talking about the dance club scene involving an A-Team Dance Remix.)
[User Picture]
From:marphod
Date:October 11th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I so need to watch more of Spaced.
[User Picture]
From:ilovehpl
Date:October 11th, 2006 01:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well ... that sounds absolutely delightful! And I had no idea you could watch Spaced on YouTube -- there goes my productive day.

"I'll be back later if you change your ... shoes."
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:October 11th, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love the show. I only wish I had a region-free DVD player.

"Hey, Derek?"
"Yeah?"
"Babylon 5 was a big pile of shit!"
"GET OUT."
"Yaaay!!"


I also worked for a while with someone named Brian, and I so had to resist the urge to always greet him with "...ello, Brian."
[User Picture]
From:ilovehpl
Date:October 11th, 2006 02:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Jar Jar Binks makes the Ewoks look like fucking SHAFT!"

My friends were traveling in England and went to a disco and supposedly the A-Team remix was played and everyone in the place went apeshit. I would have loved to have seen that.

Spaced was what prompted me to get a region-free player, and make videos for all my friends with strict instructions that they MUST watch it. It's not a copyright violation, it's spreading the gospel.
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:October 11th, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hearing about the A-Team remix is hilarious! If you listen to the commentary on the episode, they say "Yeah, our music guy just kinda threw it all together real quick. It'd be nice to have released it."

I know I've done a bit of searching for a few pieces of music from the episodes, including the Happy Walk song (Fantastic Plastic Machine's "S'il Vous Plait") and the Scrabble scene, but the name of that song eludes me at the moment.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com