?

Log in

No account? Create an account
EXCELSIOR, YOU FATHEAD!

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> FREE ICE CREAM

May 15th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
05:23 pm
First. The LJ haiku generator gave me this which I rather liked, but had to edit by hand to remove a stray syllable:
art doesn't scale down
very well so i can't move
boxes in the rain
Second. I finally nailed this reference, set up for me in all honesty and sincerity!
orionsmom: The fog's getting thicker!
derspatchel: And Leon's getting LAAAARGER!
You have no idea how happy that makes me.

(14 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:orionsmom
Date:May 15th, 2006 10:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That would be me... and that would be her belly, *giggles* Hence the name Orions Mom. ;)

And I'm totally not understanding the reference, course I'm kinda water logged.
[User Picture]
From:signsoflife
Date:May 15th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
. . . where. . . where is that icon image from?
I know it. I know I know it. It's haunting me. . . the icon. . .
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:May 15th, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Do the words "noo nee noo nee noo" ring a bell?
[User Picture]
From:jodied
Date:May 15th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
A google search for those words mostly brings up you.
[User Picture]
From:signsoflife
Date:May 16th, 2006 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
*shakes head* nope. Please more?
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:signsoflife
Date:May 15th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In the beginning there were the dinosaurs, but they got to big and fat, so they turned into oil.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:signsoflife
Date:May 16th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
When I was in 7th or 8th grade, there was a February school vacation with absolutely nothing to do but watch TV -- and just about the only movies we had on tape were Airplane! and Wrath of Khan taped off TV. For a long time I didn't just know the movies but the commercials from those tapes by heart. Over, and over, and over. . .
[User Picture]
From:hemlock_martini
Date:May 15th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"All these moments...will be lost...in time...like boxes...in the raiOH SHIT MY STUFF ARRRGH"
[User Picture]
From:she_parser
Date:May 15th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That typewriter is from Sesame Street, right? I think I remember him typing on himself and having to scrap his work a lot.
[User Picture]
From:signsoflife
Date:May 16th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Holy crap.

I have no conscious memory of this, yet, I recognized the image from the icon. You know that weird feeling of just barely remembering something from when you were <6? That's what that memory is for me.
[User Picture]
From:she_parser
Date:May 16th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nostalgia is a kind mistress.
[User Picture]
From:olethrosdc
Date:May 16th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
but she was a twin sister who is a Mistress
[User Picture]
From:derspatchel
Date:May 16th, 2006 02:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Typewriter Guy has power over time and space!

"Cat! LITTLE CAT!!"

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com