June 25th, 2003

Tom Lehrer is Smug

(no subject)

Cool. No less than an hour into this thing and I have broken it with my amazing foray into the realms of time and space:



The results of this AMAZING FUTURE POST was the client bitching at me because my last entry was in the FAR-FLUNG FUTURE and so I couldn't post ever again without giving noogies to the backdate feature. And it'd mean that the AMAZING FUTURE POST would be stickied, for lack of better word, at the top of the page. Well I sure as hell didn't mean to break things with the AMAZING FUTURE POST because, like, it's not so amazing. Everybody's gonna have galaxy-great flying cars then. And you won't have to eat, cause we'll have protein laser beams that you just zap yourself with. And in the future, everybody's livejournal will be linked on memepool for 15 minutes.

But you gotta admit, that joke kicked ass.
Tom Lehrer is Smug

(no subject)

on phone with mom.

ME
Blah blah blah stuff yak yak stuff yak yak whoah.

MOM
Whoah?

ME
I just happened to look down at my knee. There's a lot of dried blood on it.

MOM
Blood?

ME
Or maybe barbecue sauce. I dunno.

MOM
Uh. Yeah. And let me guess, you haven't eaten barbecue recently.

(call is brought into the kitchen where wet paper towels are applied, dabbingly)

ME
Huh. Looks like blood and there's a cut on the knee and everything. Don't know how the hell I got cut. Didn't even feel it. This is the first I noticed, cause I was just glancing down at my knee for no reason.

MOM
Oh, that happens to me a lot too.

ME
So it's hereditary?!

MOM
Maybe it's the heat.


Yeah. Maybe it's the heat.