?

Log in

No account? Create an account
mm hmm - EXCELSIOR, YOU FATHEAD!

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> FREE ICE CREAM

March 11th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:11 am - mm hmm
So, who else heard Neil Armstrong wish Mr. Gorsky good luck during the shot of the moon landing in Watchmen?

Thought so.

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:gee_tar
Date:March 11th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I heard it, but forgot about it until now. Cute little in-joke there.
[User Picture]
From:sup3rmark
Date:March 11th, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
i thought the folder labeled "boys" on veidt's floppy disk was a funny addition.
[User Picture]
From:hemlock_martini
Date:March 11th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heard it, was pleased I got the reference, waiting for someone not in the know to bring it up so I can explain it.
[User Picture]
From:lbmango
Date:March 11th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Am I the only one who heard a woman in the background during the fancy restaurant scene say something about "the four legged chicken"?
[User Picture]
From:mdm_sosostris
Date:March 11th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope. There was definitely a "that's why I ordered the four legged chicken!" right as they cut back into the restaurant.
[User Picture]
From:infinitehotel
Date:March 11th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep! I need to see it again to catch the rest of the in-jokes now that I've reread the book.

[User Picture]
From:beth47
Date:March 11th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)

Bwahaha, Gorsky.

(Link)
I think I might be the only person to have nevar nevar read Watchmen .

(Does it count if I own it, and have never read it?)
(Will I like the movie if I haven't read it?)
[User Picture]
From:thebitterguy
Date:March 12th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, I did hear that. It was clever.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com